life's greatest miracle (pbs television broadcast, nov. 20, 2001
[…] to 3 abortions per month at the University of Iowa; and performed 264 second-

    trimester abortions at the Emma Goldman Clinic between 2001 and 2003. (Tr. 308-

    13, Test. Dr. Vibhakar; Ex. 102.)

    Defendant John Ashcroft is sued in his official capacity as Attorney General

    of the United States of America, as are his employees, agents, and successors in

    office. Defendant Ashcroft is charged with enforcing the challenged provision of the

    Act. (Filing 29, Suppl. Compl.)

    2. THE ACT

    The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, 18 U.S.C. 1531, provides as follows:

    (a) Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce,knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a humanfetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years,or both. This subsection does not apply to a partial-birth abortion that isnecessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by aphysical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including alife-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from thepregnancy itself. This subsection takes effect 1 day after the enactment.

    (b) As used in this section

  • -17-

    (1) the term partial-birth abortion means an abortion in which theperson performing the abortion

    (A) deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until,in the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside thebody of the mother, or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of thefetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother, for thepurpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill thepartially delivered living fetus; and

    (B) performs the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that killsthe partially delivered living fetus; and

    (2) the term physician means a doctor of medicine or osteopathylegally authorized to practice medicine and surgery by the State in whichthe doctor performs such activity, or any other individual legallyauthorized by the State to perform abortions: Provided, however, Thatany individual who is not a physician or not otherwise legally authorizedby the State to perform abortions, but who nevertheless directlyperforms a partial-birth abortion, shall be subject to the provisions ofthis section.

    (c)(1) The father, if married to the mother at the time she receives apartial-birth abortion procedure, and if the mother has not attained theage of 18 years at the time of the abortion, the maternal grandparents ofthe fetus, may in a civil action obtain appropriate relief, unless thepregnancy resulted from the plaintiffs criminal conduct or the