jacobson v. bayview loan servicing, llc
[…] was a clear violation of the FDCPA and the MCPA.

Page 26: Jacobson v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC

26

¶51 We conclude that the District Court’s findings under the FDCPA regarding

Bayview’s actions establish state law grounds for violations of the MCPA. Further, we

find no error in the District Court’s conclusions because the findings are supported by

substantial evidence demonstrating Bayview and Peterson’s liability under the MCPA.

¶52 3. Whether the District Court erred in awarding damages to the Jacobsons.

¶53 Section 27-1-202, MCA, provides that “[e]very person who suffers detriment from

the unlawful act or omission of another may recover . . . [damages].” Section

30-14-133(1), MCA, provides that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, award up to three

times the actual damages sustained and may provide any other equitable relief that it

considers necessary or proper.” The MCPA provides this discretion to the courts