jacobson v. bayview loan servicing, llc
[…] Page 31: Jacobson v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC

31

“together” with damages for the deceit, stonewalling, and disregard for the Jacobsons

rights. Bayview contests the award claiming the District Court speculated to obtain the

amount of damages without testimony or evidence. The Jacobsons argue that substantial

evidence establishes the damages inflicted by Bayview including the inability to

determine the holder of their Promissory Note or the beneficiary of their Trust Indenture,

and the consequent loss of ability to properly resolve the default.

¶61 Under § 30-14-133(1), MCA, the District Court is granted broad authority to

award, in its discretion, “up to three times the actual damages sustained and may provide

any other equitable relief that it considers necessary or proper.” (Emphasis added.)

Here, the District Court properly awarded damages under the MCPA based upon

testimony regarding the emotional distress of the Jacobsons and on the sum of the

damages “the Jacobsons were forced to endure” as a result of Bayview’s misconduct.