rape convicts analysis

Download Rape convicts analysis

Post on 18-Jul-2015

28 views

Category:

Business

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

Indian Rape convict statistic report

2014Indian rape Convict Statistic Analysis

[Indian Rape convict statistic report]

By Sayanto Tripathy Gayathri E.A Khizar

Table of Contents

1.Introduction32.Data Segmentation43.Descriptive Analysis5North States Description6South States Description7East States Description8West State Description84.Scatter Diagram95.Correlation116.Box plot statistics127.Sampling Probability148.Confidence Interval179.Anova Test2010.Conclusion2411.References2512.Appendix26

1. Introduction

Rape in India is one of the most common and brutal crime against women. Rape case in India has doubled from 1990 to 2007. While the rape case increased from 16,075 in 2001 to 24,500 in 2011 , the conviction rate decreased from 40.8% to 24% .The annual rape rate in India has increased from 1.5 to 2.0 per 100,000 people over 2010-2012 periods which is quite low when compared to other countries like USA, Morocco, Mexico and Bahrain. But still as the day passes, the question of women security is raised and this needs to be solved. The statistical study which is conducted by us here in to analyze how Indian States vary in the amount of rape convicts. As the day passes by, the rape cases in India are becoming more intense and we are here analyzing geographical regions (North. South, East and West) of how they differ from each other in rape convict statistics. The study of rape convicts pattern should be prioritized region wise to understand the lack of security for women and how it can be strengthen. For some states like Gujarat , Haryana the rape convict number increases gradually whereas for some states like Meghalaya, Manipur and the north-eastern states the rape convicts number are pretty low. This unique pattern of low numbers in North-East and high numbers in North & Central part of India needs to be analyzed statistically and the problem should be analyzed to implicate the security and women safety culture in those high rape convicted areas. We would also extend our study to understand how the rape convict numbers for each region differs when compared to the past years.. Interestingly while studying the Rape-Convict Data region wise, we analyze that all India average is much lower when compared to other countries described below with some impressive records shown by Southern States. The complete study of Rape Convicts helps us to conclude the region which needs much stringent action to control the rape cases and come out with much stricter action.

2. Data Segmentation

Indian being a vast state , we segment the sates geographically into North , South, East and West and see how each of this areas vary from one another. We include the following states in our Segmentation as per geographical location:-North :- Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Delhi

South: - Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, TamilNadu, Andaman&Nicobar Island, Lakshadweep, Pondicherry

East: - Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odhisa, Sikkim, Tripura, West Bengal

West: - Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Dadra & Nagar, Daman Diu,

Segmentation of data helps us to analyze how each region behave and how they differ from each other and which region needs utmost attention 3. Descriptive Analysis

From the data that we have with regards to the rape convicts for each state for the period of 2001-2010, we try to calculate the Average and the Standard Deviation of all the states comprising in India. Over here we look at the graph to understand how the number of rape convicts number where progressing from each year. Average rape Convicts per year (2001-2010): - 5021.1087 personStandard Deviation: - 816.814Table for Average Rape Convicts Each Year in India YearAverage(Person)

2001114.73

2002105.20

2003143.11

2004142.17

2005156.79

2006189.02

2007151.79

2008164.24

2009156.02

2010144.84

The figure above gives the alarming sign of how the rape convict numbers were increasing from the period of 2001-2005. This alarming numbers signals the sudden action to be taken to enhance the protective measures for women in India.

From this point we segment region wise and understand what North/South/East/West behaves when it comes to alarming signs of rape convict number. We try to understand which region sounds safe and also we try to figure out the states with high number of rape convicts.

North States Description

Let us try to look at the North states individual Average and total of rape convicts in the northern region. The average rape Convicts of North States per year from the period of 2001-2010: - 2422.609The below summary shows us how individual north region differs and Haryana having the maximum followed by Chhattisgarh.

Table for North State Average (2001-2010)GroupsSumAverageVariance

Chhattisgarh3475347.53690.944

Haryana3766376.610404.93

Himachal 1133113.32099.344

Jammu Kashmir20220.2158.4

MP7488748.814259.51

Punjab2248224.810520.84

UP2890.087289.0087100367.5

Uttarakhand42742.7671.7889

Chandigarh11211.237.73333

Delhi2485248.54579.611

South States Description

The average rape convicts of South India per year from the period of 2001-2010: - 417.5Table for South State Average (2001-2010)GroupsSumAverageVariance

Andhra Pradesh1728172.8658.8444444

Karnataka57757.7371.5666667

Kerala32832.8620.1777778

Tamil Nadu1488148.87087.511111

Andaman & Nicobar343.42.044444444

Lakshadweep20.20.4

Puduchery181.85.733333333

In the South region, Andhra Pradesh stands to be most unsafe region for women with highest rape convicts found there. However when compared to northern region, South States are pretty much safer for women with lower average than North India.

East States Description

The average rape convicts found in East India from the period of 2001-2010 is 1303.7Table for East State Average (2001-2010)GroupsSumAverageVariance

Assam2835283.56521.389

Arunachal31.50.5

Bihar1555155.5647.1667

Jharkhand3465346.514090.5

WB2039203.98825.656

Odhisa1917191.71346.456

Manipur90.90.544444

Mizoram22422.4118.0444

Sikkim797.914.1

Tripura78178.1565.6556

Nagaland414.110.54444

Meghalaya898.956.1

Jharkhand and Assam are the most unsafe place for women in the eastern region. Assam has for several times also been in the media radar for its highly increasing rape cases during the past few years.West State Description

The average of Western region states:-877.3 Table for East State Average (2001-2010)GroupsSumAverageVariance

Goa140148.444444

Gujarat2881288.131966.77

Maharashtra23202323208.889

Rajasthan34303432263.556

Daman000

Dadra20.20.177778

As the above table indicates Gujarat and Rajasthan have the highest rape convicts in the West Region. With few states comprising the western geographical areas- Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra have the most rape convicts which slightly increases the average of western India.

Analysis: - Analyzing the above data gives us a clear picture of Northern Region where the rape convicts are highest and is the most unsafe region for women in India. This is followed by Eastern India. Southern Part of India having highly low average sounds safe for Women in India. We also conclude that Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Jharkhand are the most unsafe place for women and measures should be taken to improve the condition of these states by spreading education.4. Scatter Diagram

The scatter diagram helps us to find the trend of rape convicts in each region and understand if there is any improvement in the safety of women in those regions. We analyze each of the geographical region to understand if the condition is getting worse or its improving thereby understanding how safe are those region from Women point of view.Table showing how number of rape convicts as the year progresses from 2001-2010

While initially the descriptive analysis of Rape Convicts in each region gave us a picture of Northern states being most unsafe for Women, the scatter diagram gives a picture of things in West India looks different. While the rape victim numbers for each state fell after the period of 2006, things were different for West India. After the period of 2006, the number of rape convicts saw a sudden increase which creates a sense of concern and needs to be studied to find the exact reason. While things are getting better when compared to the previous year, South India shows incredible improvement in the safeties of women with number of rape convicts decreasing and falling much below as the year passes on.5. Correlation This section helps us to correlate and understand how each region varies from one other. Over here we try to observer if whenever there is an increase in number of rape victims in one of the region is there similar increase in other region and how strongly are they bonded to each other. Correlation of 1 state that there is a stronger relation between the variables and strong increase in one region follows the same trend in other region .As the number decreases, the correlation between them decreases. Negative correlation states whenever there is increase in one region, we observer a decrement in other region. So to proceed with the correlation, we first simplify our data showing the total rape convicts in each region for the period of 2001-2010.

Northsoutheastwest

20011981465857600

20021910334707627

2003243737511