quinn emanuel urquhart & sullivan, llp quinn...
[…] tort claims to be specifically identified in order to attach as secured collateral,31 the

ML II Security Agreement did not do so. See Security Agreement § 2(a)-(xi).

Particularly given Mr. Mahoney’s assertion that the reason ML II would have acquired

AIG’s tort claims would have been to provide security for the loan made by the

FRBNY, see Mahoney Dep. 129:8–14 (Asperger, Decl., Ex. E), only one reasonable

inference can be drawn from this omission: Neither the FRBNY (which was under a

statutory duty to make certain that its loan was fully secured), nor the FRBNY’s 31 See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-108(e) (embodying U.C.C. § 9-108(e)) (“A description only by type of collateral defined in this chapter is an insufficient description of: (1) a commercial tort claim . . . ”); see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-108, cmt. 5 (“Subsection (e) requires greater specificity of description in order to prevent debtors from inadvertently encumbering certain property.