public law 95-95 95th congress an acthistory.nih.gov/research/downloads/pl95-95.pdf · public law...
[…] 9 1 STAT. 712 PUBLIC LAW 95-95-AUG. 7, 1977

PRIMARY NONFERROUS SMELTER ORDERS

42 USC 7401. SEC. 117. (a) Title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by inserting immediately before section 101 the following: "PART A-Am QUALITY AND EMISSION LIMITATIONS".

(b) Part A of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the following new section at the end thereof:

Hearing.

Findings.

Ante, p. 709. "SEc. 119. (a ) (1) Upon application by the owner or operator of 42 USC 7419. primary nonferrous smelter, a primary nonferrous smelter order under

subsection (b) may be issued- "(A) by the Administrator, after thirty days' notice to the

State, or " (B) by the State in which such source is located, but no such

order issued by the State shall take effect until the Administrator determines that such order has been issued in accordance with the requirements of this Act.