public law 95-95 95th congress an acthistory.nih.gov/research/downloads/pl95-95.pdf · public law...
[…] <'(d) Each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government having authority to conduct or support any program with air-quality related transportation consequences shall give priority in the exercise of such authority, consistent with statutory requirements for allocation among States or other jurisdictions, to the implementa- tion of those portions of plans prepared under this section to achieve and maintain the national primary ambient air quality standard. This paragraph extends to, but is not limited to, authority exercised under

49 USC 1601 the Urban Mass Transportation Act, title 23 of the Unite'd States Code, note. and the Housing and Urban Development Act. 12 USC 1749aa note. "NEW MOTOR VEHICLE EMISSION STANDARDS IN NONATTAINMENT AREA8

42 USC 7507. "SEC. 177. Notwithstanding section 209(a), any State which has 42 USC 7543. plan provisions approved under this part may adopt and enforce for

any model year standards relating to control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines and take such other actions as are referred to in section 209(a) respecting such vehicles if-

"(1) such standards are identical to the California standards for which a waiver has been granted for such model year, and