public law 95-95 95th congress an acthistory.nih.gov/research/downloads/pl95-95.pdf · public law...
[…] ( g ) Section 202(d) of such Act is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1) thereof ; by inserting "(other than motor- cycles or motorcycle engines)" after "engines" in paragraph (2) thereof; by striking out the period at the end of paragraph ( 2 ) and inserting in lieu thereof " ; and" ; and by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows :

"(3) in the case of any motorcycle or motorcycle engine, be a period of use the *4dministrator shall determine.".

USC

USC

AIRCRiFT EMISSIONS STANDARDS

SEC. 225. Section 231 (c) of the Clean Air Act is amended to read 42 USC 7571. as follows :

"(c) Any regulations in effect under this section on date of enact- Notice and ment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977 or proposed or pro- hearing. nlulgated thereafter, or amendments thereto, with respect to aircraft shall not apply if disapproved by the President, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, on the basis of a finding by the Sec- retary of Transportation that any such regulation would create a hazard to aircraft safety. Any such finding shall include a reasonably specific statement of the basis upon which the finding was made.".

CARBON MONOXIDE INTRUSION INTO SFSTAINED USE VEHICLES

Szc. 226. (a) The Administrator, in conjunction with the Secretary Study. of Transportation, shall study the problem of carbon monoxide intru- 42 USC 7521 sion into the passenger area of sustained-use motor vehicles.