public law 95-95 95th congress an acthistory.nih.gov/research/downloads/pl95-95.pdf · public law...
[…] T ITLE 111-AMENDMENTS RELATING PRIMARILY T O T I T L E I11 O F THE CLEAN AIR ACT

SEC. 301. (a) Section 302 of the Clean Air Act is amended by 42 USC 7602- adding the foIIowing new subsections a t the end thereof:

Page 86: Public Law 95-95 95th Congress An Acthistory.nih.gov/research/downloads/PL95-95.pdf · PUBLIC LAW 95-95-AUG. 7, 1977 Public Law 95-95 95th Congress An Act To amend the Clean Air Act,

91 STAT. 770

42 USC 7602.

42 USC 7603.

Consultation.

PUBLIC LAW 95-95-AUG. 7, 1977

"(i) The term 'Federal land manager' means, with respect to any lands in the United States, the Secretary of the department with authority over such lands.

"( j ) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the terms 'major sta- tionary source' and 'major emitting facility' mean any stationary facility or source of air pollutants which directly emits, or has the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any air pollutant (including any major emitting facility or source of fugitive emissions of any such pollutant, as determined by rule by the Administrator).