public law 95-95 95th congress an acthistory.nih.gov/research/downloads/pl95-95.pdf · public law...
[…] section, the Administrator and the Council shall conclude the study President and and assessment undw this section and submit a report containing the results thereof to the President and to the Congress. Interim reports Interim rePoas to on specific pollution problems and solutions recommended shall be President and made available to the President and the Congress by the Administrator whenever available.

SAVING PROVISION ; 1 : F ~ ~ ~ C T T W DATES

SEC. 406. (a) No suit, action, or other proceeding lawfully com- 42 USC 7401 menced by or against the Administrator or any other officer o r "Ote. employee of the United States in his official capacity or in relation to the discharge of his official duties under the Clean Air Act, as in effect 42 U s C 7401 immediately prior to the date of enactment of this Act shall abate by note. reason of the taking effect of the amendments made by this Act. The court may, on its own motion or that of an party made at any time within twelve months after such taking e&ct, allow the same to be maintained by or against the Administrator or such officer or em loyee.

&) All rules, regulations, orders, determinations, contracts, certi- fications, authorizations, delegations, or other actions duly issued, made, or taken by or pursuant to the Clean Air Act as in effect immedi- ately prior to the date of enactment of this Act, and pertaining to any functions, powers, requirements, and duties under the Clean Air Act, as in effect immediately prior to the date of enactment of this Act, and

Page 112: Public Law 95-95 95th Congress An Acthistory.nih.gov/research/downloads/PL95-95.pdf · PUBLIC LAW 95-95-AUG. 7, 1977 Public Law 95-95 95th Congress An Act To amend the Clean Air Act,

91 STAT. 796 PUBLIC LAW 95-95-AUG. 7,1977

not suspended by the Administrator or the courts, shall continue $ full force and effect after the date of enactment of this Act untll

42 USC 7401 modified or rescinded in accordance with the Clean Air Act as amended note. by this Act.

( c ) Nothing in this Act nor any action taken pursuant to this Act shall in any way affect any requirement of an approved ~mplementa-

Ante, pp. tion plan in effect under section 110 of this Act or any other provision 691-696. of the Act in effect under the Clean Air Act before the date of enact-

ment of this section until modified or rescinded in accordance with the Clean Air Act as amended by this Act.

Effective date. (d) (1) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the amendments made by this Act shall be effective on date of enactment.

Plan revision.