prosecution handbook - missouri attorney - josh hawley · watershed case: ... prosecution handbook...
[…] 2. VENUE

Chapter 290 has no special venue statute. Prosecution of prevailing wage violations may be prosecuted accord-ing to § 541.033, which provides that prosecution shall occur:

i. In the county in which the offense is committed; or

ii. If the offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or if the elements of the crime occur in more than one county, then in any of the counties where any element of the offense occurred.

3. OFFENSES

a. Offenses---in general - Section 290.340 provides that “any officer, official, member, agent or representative of any public body, contractor or subcontractor who willfully violates and omits to comply with any of the provisions and requirements of §§ 290.210 to 290.340” has committed a criminal offense. Each day such violation or omission continues shall constitute a separate offense as contemplated by this s section. b. Class of Offense/Range of Punishment: i.