prosecution handbook - missouri attorney - josh hawley · watershed case: ... prosecution handbook...
[…] Prosecutors interested in this assistance should contact the Attorney General’s Public Safety Division to coordinate requesting that the Governor appoint the Attorney General to serve as special prosecutor in a particular case.

Prevailing Wage Prosecution Outline

Page 9: Prosecution Handbook - Missouri Attorney - Josh Hawley · Watershed Case: ... PROSECUTION HANDBOOK - PREVAILING WAGE CASES January 2017 5 2. If the contractor disputes the notice

PROSECUTION HANDBOOK - PREVAILING WAGE CASES January 2017 7

1. JURISDICTION

a. Investigation - Pursuant to § 290.240, the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations “shall inquire diligently as to any violation of §§ 290.210 to 290.340, shall institute actions for penalties herein prescribed, and shall enforce generally the provisions of §§ 290.210 to 290.340.”

b. Prosecution - The prosecuting attorney of the county in which the prevailing wage violation occurs has jurisdiction to prosecute the offense. The Attorney General has no original or concurrent jurisdiction to investigate or prosecute prevailing wage violations.