proposed amendments to the foreign corrupt practices act
[…] See15 U.S.C. § 78dd-1(g); id.§ 78dd-2(i). In additionto liability for a company’s own actions, thegovernment has interpreted the FCPA to groundliability on a U.S. parent corporation and itsemployees for “the acts of [a] foreign subsidiar[y]where they authorized, directed, or controlled theactivity in question.”27 Of course, a parentcorporation may also be liable where the corporate

Page 11: Proposed Amendments to the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act

9

28 An “accurate” report is one that “fairly reflect[s] the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2). The statutefurther defines “reasonable detail” as “such level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy prudent officials in the conduct of their ownaffairs.” 15 U.S.C. §78m(b)(7). Companies must make these accurate reports to the SEC on a periodic basis pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78o(d).

29 The statute provides the same definition for “reasonable assurances” as for “reasonable detail.” See 15 U.S.C. §78m(b)(7); see supra fn 5.