professor j.h.h. weiler european union jean monnet · pdf fileprofessor j.h.h. weiler european...
[…] states to enact regulations covering other aspects of the subject.96 The Supreme Court held that

state law is not preempted where the activity regulated by Congress is a merely peripheral

concern of federal law.97 Scholars such as Young, in turn, argued that, in express preemption

91 See Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 US 519, 525 (1977). 92 See City of Burbank v. Lockheed Air Terminal Inc., 411 US 624, 633; Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 US 141, 152–53 (1982) (“Pre-emption may be either express or implied”) 93 See, e.g., Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, 15 USC.A. 1461 (“It is hereby declared that it is the express intent of Congress to supersede any and all laws of the States or political subdivisions thereof insofar as they may now or hereafter provide for the labeling of the net quantity of contents of the package of any consumer commodity covered by this chapter which are less stringent than or require information different from the requirements of section 1453 of this title or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.”) 94 See Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 US 504, 517 (1992).