privileged and confidential attorney …...privileged and confidential attorney client communication...
[…] Without it, prosecutors will suffer from the misperception that any effort to enforce the law, or not, is a politically motivated, biased act.10 The Ban lacks such specificity. For these reasons, the decision of the court of appeals below should be affirmed.

9 The FGM statute states that “whoever knowingly circumcises, excises,

or infibulates [the genitals of a female] . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 116. A “surgical operation” would not violate the statute if it were “necessary to the health of the person on whom it is performed.” Id.