preparing a defensible administrative record · 2013-02-23 · preparing a defensible...
[…] (C.C.P.
§1094.5(c), emphasis added; see also, C.C.P. § 1094.6(c) [Obligation lies with the public agency
to prepare “[t]he complete record of the proceedings”].) Without “such a complete record the
superior court cannot comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5.” (Buckhart v. San
Francisco Residential Rent Stabilization and Arbitration Board v. McDonald (1988) 197 Cal.
App. 3d 1032, 1036, emphasis in original; see also, Berlinghieri v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles
(1983) 33 Cal. 3d 392, 395; Remy, pp. 618-619 [The record must be produced in its entirety].)
In a CEQA action, section 21167.6(e) defines what constitutes the “whole record.” The
County of Orange’s interpretation of the broad scope of section 21167.6 is also consistent with
section 21083.1’s admonition that courts “not interpret this division … in a manner which
imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated….” (Pub. Res.
Code § 21083.1; Chaparral Greens, 50 Cal.App.4th 1134, 1145. Under this standard, even
superseded documents must be included in the record if they were circulated for public review.
(County of Orange, 113 Cal.App.4th 1, 9-10; Stanislaus Audubon Society, Inc. v. County of