preparing a defensible administrative record · 2013-02-23 · preparing a defensible...
[…] outside the record is generally admissible. (See, Western States Petroleum Association v.
3
Superior Court of Los Angeles (“WSPA”) (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 575.)
B. Administrative Mandamus.
Administrative mandamus, Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 is the exclusive remedy
for review of adjudicatory decisions where a hearing is required by law. (State v. Superior Court
(1974) 12 Cal.3d 237, 249.) Adjudicatory decisions are those where the local agency applies
existing policy to the facts. (Pacifica Corp. v. City of Camarillo (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 168, 176.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 only applies to a “final administrative order or decision
made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence
is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior
tribunal....” Such decisions include tentative subdivision maps (Horn, 24 Cal.3d 605, 614),
variances (Topanga Association for a Scenic Community v. County of Los Angeles (1974) 11
Cal.3d 506, 517), conditional use permits (Horn, 24 Cal.3d 605, 614), and coastal development
permits (Patterson v.