preparing a defensible administrative record · 2013-02-23 · preparing a defensible...
[…] (Remy, pp.
625-626.) CEQA Guidelines state that such documents need not be included in the EIR.
(Guidelines § 15148.) Hence, CEQA and decisionmakers assumes that the EIR’s
recommendations and conclusions from staff and consultants is supported by evidence neither
presented to nor reviewed by the decisionmakers. Agency staff expertise and opinions
constitute substantial evidence. (See, Gentry v. City Murietta (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1380;
19
Browning-Ferris Industries v. City Council (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 852, 866.) Nevertheless,
section 21167.6(e)(10) suggests that the administrative record must include scientific or technical
documentation on which staff opinions or recommendations are based (“copies of ...other
documents relied upon in any environmental document and ... included in the respondent public
agency’s files”). Based on this analysis, Remy concludes that internal agency communications
and documents contained in the files should be included in the administrative record when they
are relevant to the existence of substantial evidence that supports staff reports or