preparing a defensible administrative record · 2013-02-23 · preparing a defensible...
[…] the record”].) Costs of record preparation are not limited to copying and transcription costs for
a hearing transcript, but also include all reasonable costs incurred such as reviewing, organizing,
and indexing the record. (River Valley Preservation Project, 37 Cal.App.4th 154, 181-182.)
Hence, the petitioner must pay attorney and paralegal time or time spent by agency staff and
consultants with “specialized knowledge” relevant to the task so long as the costs are necessary
and reasonable. (See, id.; Citizens for Quality Growth, 198 Cal.App.3d 433, 447-448; Pub. Res.
Code § 21167.6(f).) Such costs may even include scanning the documents onto CD Rom disks
if the size of the record warrants.5 CEQA requires the party preparing the record to “strive to do
so at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record.” (Pub. Res. Code § 21167.6(f).)
Petitioners must pay these costs up front as a condition for obtaining the record. (See, C.C.P.
§ 1094.5(a).) The prevailing party may recover the expense of preparing the record as taxable
costs. (Id.)
D. Validation Proceeding.