preparing a defensible administrative record · 2013-02-23 · preparing a defensible...
[…] adjudicatory. (WSPA, 9 Cal.4th at 569, 570, 573.) This position may undercut the agency’s ability
to provide substantial record evidence in support of the agency’s decision where staff
possessed such evidence that provides the basis for conclusions in a staff report. Remy,
nevertheless, argues that materials such as internal staff opinions or criticisms that are in agency
files but never presented to decisionmakers are equivalent to extra record evidence excludable
under WSPA. (Remy at 624.) This position appears to conflict with that provision of section
21167.6(e)(10) requiring inclusion of “[a]ny other written materials relevant to the respondent
public agency’s compliance with this division or to its decision on the merits of the project,
including ... all internal agency communications, including staff notes and memoranda related
to the project or to compliance with this division.”
Before section 21167.6(e) was enacted, administrative records were not required to
include information that constituted the basis for staff recommendation but was not publically
disclosed. (See, Building Code Action, 102 Cal.App.3d 577, 586 n. 4.) However, City of Santa