preparing a defensible administrative record · 2013-02-23 · preparing a defensible...
[…] recommendations and conclusions from staff and consultants is supported by evidence neither

presented to nor reviewed by the decisionmakers. Agency staff expertise and opinions

constitute substantial evidence. (See, Gentry v. City Murietta (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1380;

Page 43: PREPARING A DEFENSIBLE ADMINISTRATIVE RECORD · 2013-02-23 · PREPARING A DEFENSIBLE ADMINISTRATIVE RECORD Katherine E. Stone Lisabeth D. Rothman State Bar Certified Appellate Specialist

19

Browning-Ferris Industries v. City Council (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 852, 866.) Nevertheless,

section 21167.6(e)(10) suggests that the administrative record must include scientific or technical

documentation on which staff opinions or recommendations are based (“copies of ...other

documents relied upon in any environmental document and ... included in the respondent public

agency’s files”). Based on this analysis, Remy concludes that internal agency communications

and documents contained in the files should be included in the administrative record when they

are relevant to the existence of substantial evidence that supports staff reports or