prediction and the rule of law
[…] In Part III, I consider the possibility that notwithstanding its theoreti-cal difficulties, a lower court judge might find that as a practical matter, apredictive approach is more fair and efficient than a non-predictive ap-proach, and is more consistent with the lower court judge's subordinate rolewithin a hierarchical legal system. I find that there may be some marginalbenefits from adopting such a predictive approach.

8. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367 (Supp. V 1993) (authorizing supplemental jurisdiction); 28 U.S.C.§ 1332 (1988) (authorizing jurisdiction in diversity cases); 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1988) ("The laws ofthe several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Con-gress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in thecourts of the United States, in cases where they apply."). There are other circumstances inwhich a federal court must resolve a question of state law. For instance, in a federal questioncase alleging a violation of procedural due process, the federal court must preliminarily decidewhether state law recognizes a property interest. Bishop v.