powerful cities?: limits on municipal taxing …...america’s renewed interest in big-city living.3...
[…] The New York State Constitution declares that “[t]he power oftaxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away, except as to securitiesissued for public purposes pursuant to law.” N.Y. CONST. art. XVI, § 1. The constitutionallows the legislature to delegate its taxing authority, but requires the legislature to specifyin that delegation “the types of taxes which may be imposed thereunder and provide fortheir review.” Id. In other words, the Municipal Home Rule Law reasserts that New YorkState retains the power to review actions taken under the authority delegated to localgovernment.