plumbers & pipefitters v. plumbers & pipefitters, 452 u.s. 615 (1981)
[…] Federal 

     Labor Union No. 21500, 240 Ala. 239, 243, 198 So. 606, 609 (1940). See also

     Alexion v. Hollingsworth, 289 N.Y. 91, 96-97, 43 N.E.2d 825, 827 (1942). See

    generally 87 C.J.S., Trade Unions §§ 42-43, pp. 836-842, 837, n. 39, 838, n. 53(1954).

    10 Second, just as a union constitution is a "contract" within the plain meaning of 

    § 301(a), so too is it clear that United Association and Local 334 are "labor 

    organization[s] representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as

    defined in this chapter." As defined in the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(5), the term

    "labor organization" means

    11 "any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation

    committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the

     purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances,

    labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of 

    work."

    12 We have entertained numerous cases brought under § 301(a) where one of the

     parties was an international union, see, e. g., Automobile Workers v. Hoosier Cardinal Corp., 383 U.S. 696, 86 S.Ct. 1107, 16 L.Ed.2d 192 (1966), or a local

    union, see, e. g., Drake Bakeries, Inc. v.