payton v. new york syllabus payton v. -...
[…] This consensus, in the face of seemingly contrary dicta fromthis Court, is entitled to more deference than the Court todayprovides. Cf. United States v. Watson, 423 U. S. 411 (1976).

DIn the present cases, as in Watson, the applicable federal

statutes are relevant to the reasonableness of the type ofarrest in question. Under 18 U. S. C. § 3052, specified fed-eral agents may "make arrests without warrants for any of-fense against the United States committed in their presence,or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the UnitedStates, if they have reasonable grounds to believe that theperson to be arrested has committed or is committing suchfelony."