osha's proposed rule on ergonomic...
[…] Rather, the specific means of employee participation will vary from workplace to workplacedepending on what employers, employees, and employees’ representatives believe will be mosteffective and appropriate.

-30-

Contrary to the claims of some employer opponents of OSHA’s ergonomics proposal, theproposed employee participation provisions of the standard can unquestionably be satisfiedwithout violating Section 8(a)(2) of the National Labor Relations Act. Section 8(a)(2) makes itunlawful for an employer to “dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of anylabor organization or contribute financial or other support to it.” 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(2). A labororganization is an entity “in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, inwhole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates ofpay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.” 29 U.S.C. 152(5).