orren v. bwf corp. - ohiosc.ohio.gov/rod/docs/pdf/12/2015/2015-ohio-62.pdf[cite as orren v.bwf...
[…] relationship is unique, and it is particularly deserving of special recognition in the law" where

in our society, the parent-child relationship invokes "strong feelings of love and affection." Id.

at 252.

{¶ 57} For these reasons, the Ohio Legislature expressly provided for a parent's right

to recover for the wrongful death of a child. R.C. 2125.02(A)(1). Ohio's Wrongful Death

statute is remedial in nature, and thus, should be read liberally to provide compensation for

the wrongful death of a parent's child. Burton v. DePew, 47 Ohio App.3d 107, 109, (12th

Dist.1988). See also R.C. 1.11 (providing that "remedial laws and all proceedings under

them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in

obtaining justice").

Page 22: Orren v. BWF Corp. - Ohiosc.ohio.gov/rod/docs/pdf/12/2015/2015-ohio-62.pdf[Cite as Orren v.BWF Corp., 2015-Ohio-62.] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS TWELFTH APPELLATE DISTRICT OF OHIO WARREN

Warren CA2013-11-112

- 22 -