october 9, 2008 dear ip scholarship seminar participants, i hope
[…] It incorporates radically different modes of argumentation, deeply conflicting commitments, and ingredients that stand in sharp tension and even outright contradiction with one another.”).

48 This is easier under the 1976 Act than it was under the previous Copyright Act, with its doctrine of copyright “indivisibility,” discussed further below. See generally 3 Nimmer on Copyright §10.02. The current section 201(d)(2) specifies that “Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, including any subdivision of any rights specified in section 106, may be transferred . . . and owned separately. The owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title.” 17 U.S.C. §201(d)(2); see also NIMMER, supra, §10.02, H.Rep., p. 123 (“explicit statutory recognition of the principle of divisibility of copyright”).

Page 13: October 9, 2008 Dear IP Scholarship Seminar Participants, I hope

October 9, 2008, DRAFT. Please do not cite or redistribute.

12