october 9, 2008 dear ip scholarship seminar participants, i hope
[…] 68 Star Wars MashUps Terms of Service, available at http://www.starwars.com/ welcome/about/mashup-copyright (emphasis added).

69 Star Wars MashUps Terms of Service, available at http://www.starwars.com/ welcome/about/mashup-copyright.

70 Note that this is, in a way, a variation on the default regime that governs derivative works. Had Lucasfilm not authorized the mashups, and assuming that they fell outside the bounds or any other exception to copyright’s coverage, the ownership provisions of the Copyright Act would deny the mashup authors the status of copyright owners. 17 U.S.C. 103 (“[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”).

71 Just as property rules aimed at limiting fragmentation, proliferation, and idiosyncratic claims have met resistance sounding in freedom of contract. E.g. Richard Epstein, Notice and Freedom of Contract in the Law of Servitudes, 55 S. CAL. L. REV. 1353 (1983).