november 1, 2018 dear colleagues,€¦ · sean p. sullivan** draft november 1, 2018 proving a...
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-882 (West) (providing that a radar gun reading “shall be accepted as prima facie evidence” of the speed a vehicle was driving, and providing that “a certificate, or a true copy thereof, showing the calibration or accuracy of ... any tuning fork employed in calibrating or testing the radar ... and when and by whom the calibration was made, shall be admissible [to address questions about calibration or accuracy]” as long as such calibration or testing was conducted within the last six months). But cf. State v. Bonar, 40 Ohio App. 2d 360, 319 N.E.2d 388, 389 (Ohio Ct.