no. cpl-hhd cv16-6068484s state of connecticut … · no. cpl-hhd cv16-6068484s eugene roberto...
[…] plaintiff received. The court held a hearing on this issue on August 12, 2019. The relevant facts

are undisputed. The jury awarded $42,464.45 in economic damages, all of which represented

medical expenses for which the plaintiff was billed. The plaintiffs Medicare coverage paid

$7,911.39 of these bills and the plaintiff paid $10.67. The remaining amount, $34,542.39, was

adjusted or essentially written off by health care providers in favor of Medicare or Nova Health

Care, which is an administrator for Medicare. (Def. Ex. 1, 8/12/19 hearing.)

The pertinent parts of§ 52-225a (a) and (b) collectively provide as follows: "[i]n any civil

action ... wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are

awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which

represents economic damages ... by an amount equal to ... [the "total amount of collateral sources

which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant" minus the amount paid for those benefits] ...

except that there shall be no reduction for ... a collateral source for which a right of subrogation