no. cpl-hhd cv16-6068484s state of connecticut … · no. cpl-hhd cv16-6068484s eugene roberto...
[…] that the GERD warnings were not adequate.6

6The defendants also argue that any deficiency in the warnings on GERD was irrelevant because GERD had no relation to the plaintiffs injury. As the court has previously stated, however, if plaintiffs history of GERD made a bleed more likely, then warnings concerning GERD were relevant.

15

Page 16: NO. CPL-HHD CV16-6068484S STATE OF CONNECTICUT … · no. cpl-hhd cv16-6068484s eugene roberto state of connecticut superior court v. complex litigation docket judicial district of

II. PUNITIVE DAMAGES

A. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

General Statutes §52-240b provides in product liability actions that "[i]f the trier of fact

determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of

such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff." The

jury determined that punitive damages should be awarded. The defendant's motion for judgment

and to set aside the verdict challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's

decision to have the court determine the amount of punitives.

The court charged the jury that it could find punitive damages if it found that the

defendants acted with a "reckless disregard for the safety of Pradaxa users and that the harm

suffered by the plaintiff resulted therefrom." The basis of the charge was§ 52-240b, which also

states: "[p]unitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the

result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others

who were injured by the product."7

The court finds that there was sufficient evidence of punitive damages based primarily on

the testimony of Laura Plunkett, the pharmacologist and toxicologist who testified for the

plaintiff. Plunkett had reviewed a variety of emails and statements by scientists working for the

defendants that, in addressing and rejecting the need for blood monitoring, refer to matters such as

"competitive disadvantage" or "marketing." What follows are three excerpts from Plunkett's

7Section 52-240b states in full: "Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product. If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff."

16

Page 17: NO. CPL-HHD CV16-6068484S STATE OF CONNECTICUT … · no. cpl-hhd cv16-6068484s eugene roberto state of connecticut superior court v. complex litigation docket judicial district of

direct examination.