no. cpl-hhd cv16-6068484s state of connecticut … · no. cpl-hhd cv16-6068484s eugene roberto...
[…] CBE regulation, a state law failure-to-warn claim that depends on newly acquired information -

information that Defendants could have added to their label without FDA approval - is not

preempted." (Internal citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 708. That is, "[a]s

a general rule ... state law can hold a brand-name manufacturer liable for failing to use its powers

under the CBE regulation to add a new warning to a drug label." Dolin v. GlaxoSmithKline LLC,

18The actual CBE regulation is lengthy and complex. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70 is entitled: "Supplements and other changes to an approved NDA." Subsection (c) is entitled: "Changes requiring supplement submission at least 30 days prior to distribution of the drug product made using the change (moderate changes)." Paragraph 6 provides: "The agency may designate a category of changes for the purpose of providing that, in the case of a change in such category, the holder of an approved NDA may commence distribution of the drug product involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for the change.