new york city conflicts of interest board proposed ... · new york city conflicts of interest board...
[…] Page 28: New York City Conflicts of Interest Board Proposed ... · New York City Conflicts of Interest Board . Proposed Amendments to Chapter 68 of the New York City Charter . Conflicts of

DRAFT Dec. 1, 2010  Page 28  

records of the community or borough board, and further provided that in no case may the member vote on any such matter;

Commentary: The exception for community board members in current § 2604(b)(1)(c) permits a community board member to take an action particularly affecting his or her interest, provided that the community board member does not “vote on any matter before the community or borough board which may result in a personal and direct economic gain to the member or any person with whom the member is associated….” Thus, “[d]iscussing the matter with other members and at meetings is not prohibited.” Vol.