new york city conflicts of interest board proposed ... · new york city conflicts of interest board...
[…] any business dealings with the city agency in which the public servant is employed and is not subject to supervision, control or regulation by such agency, except where it is determined by the head of an agency, or by the mayor where the public servant is an agency head, that such activity [is in furtherance of] would not be in conflict with the purposes and interests of the city;

Commentary: The amendments replace the “is in furtherance of the purposes and interests of the city” standard with the standard for granting a waiver under § 2604(e), namely “would not be in conflict with the purposes and interests of the city.”

Page 42: New York City Conflicts of Interest Board Proposed ... · New York City Conflicts of Interest Board . Proposed Amendments to Chapter 68 of the New York City Charter . Conflicts of

DRAFT Dec. 1, 2010  Page 42