new york city conflicts of interest board proposed ... · new york city conflicts of interest board...
[…] voting on a matter before the council that might result in a financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the council member or any person or firm associated with the member, provided that the member first discloses, to the conflicts of interest board and on the official records of the council, the matter, the nature of the potential advantage, the identity of any such associated person or firm, and the relation between the matter and such person or firm;

Commentary: Currently, Charter § 2604(b)(1) provides that a public servant “who has an interest in a firm which is not prohibited by [§ 2604(a)]…shall not take an action as a public servant particularly affecting that interest, except that…in the case of an elected official, such action shall not be prohibited, but the elected official shall disclose the interest to the conflicts of interest board, and on the official records of the council…in the case of matters before [the Council].” The proposed amendments, as noted, would shift this exception to § 2604(b)(3) and would limit it to voting by Councilmembers, for the reasons set forth below.