new name, same focus on estate planning!sagiftmokan.org/org_files/32/pdf/2018 estate... · the...
[…] Nevertheless, trusts for clients’ children and more remote descendants (at least until they reach designated ages) remain as viable and important as ever.

It is possible to design trusts for clients’ descendants in a manner that will cause the value of the assets in such trusts to be included in their respective gross estates just up to the point beyond which estate tax would be incurred.

IRC § 2041(b)(1) defines a general power of appointment as a power which is exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate. IRC § 2041(a)(2) provides that “the power of appointment shall be considered to exist on the date of the decedent’s death even though the exercise of the power is subject to a precedent giving of notice or even though the exercise of the power takes effect only on the expiration of a stated period after its exercise, whether or not on or before the date of the decedent’s death notice has been given or the power has been exercised.”

Whether the holder of a testamentary power of appointment chooses to exercise it, the property that was subject to the power will be deemed to have been acquired from the deceased testator and will, therefore, qualify for the step-up in basis. See Treas. Reg. §§ 1.1014-2(a)(4), (b)(2).