new name, same focus on estate planning!sagiftmokan.org/org_files/32/pdf/2018 estate... · the...
[…] The Tax Court determined that even when marital assets would be exempt from debts and expenses under state law or the terms of the decedent’s will, Executors may be forced to sell those assets to satisfy debts and/or pay expenses if nonmarital assets are insufficient. In such cases, the marital deduction must be reduced by the value of the marital assets used to pay debts or expenses.

The New Jersey estate tax apportionment statute, N.J. Stat. Ann. section 3B:24-2, provides for the apportionment of federal estate tax “among the fiduciary and each of the transferees interested in the gross tax estate.” Further, “transferee” is defined as “any person to

Page 42: New Name, Same Focus on Estate Planning!sagiftmokan.org/org_files/32/pdf/2018 Estate... · The Salvation Army’s 26th Annual Seminar Tuesday, October 16, 2018 Featuring Charles A

- 34 - DB04/0831213.0007/13371279.1