new edgar r - education service center, region 20 … · new edgar regulations? ... or is it total...
[…] documentation the vendor is not suspended or debarred

Requiring a certification signed by the vendor that they are not suspended or debarred

Including a clause in the contract whereby the vendor assures they are not suspended

or debarred

Note that all procurements must also comply with the general procurement standards identified

in 2 CFR 200.318.

7.20 Can the subrecipient include brand names in the description of an item in the

procurement documents and application?

Response:

No, the subrecipient cannot restrict competition by specifying only a brand name.

2 CFR 200.319(a)(6) states that you cannot be restrictive of competition which includes

“specifying only a ‘brand name’ product instead of allowing ‘an equal’ product to be offered and

describing the performance or other relevant requirements of the procurement.”

In addition 2 CFR 200.319(c)(1) states that the non-federal entity must have written procedures

for procurement transactions and must ensure that all solicitations must not unduly restrict

competition and when it is impractical or uneconomical to make a clear and accurate description