national - the party of "integrity, liberty, & prosperity!"€¦ · founding...
[…] education and threatening the loss of federal monies if
the states are non-compliant. Since the re-enactment
of NCLB, grades have continued to fall and graduation
rates have continued to plummet. Once the shining
light on a hill for the world, our education system is in
shambles.
Section 6 – WE CALL UPON THE LEGISLATURES OF THE
STATES TO:
exercise their sovereignty under the 10th Amendment
to nullify the "No Child Left Behind" Act, and all
regulations imposed by the Department of
Education, and
to reject federal monies for grades K-12.
Election Reform
US Constitution, Article 1, Section 4, Clause 1:
“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for
Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in
each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress
may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations,
except as to the Places of chusing* Senators.”
The Constitutional balance of power on this matter has
been destroyed by the 17th Amendment. The States no
longer have a representative at the Federal level.**
The Constitution Party seeks the restoration of an
electoral process that is controlled at the state and