nassau county guaranty decision
[…] and the MHRL (see Matter of Baldwin Union Free School Dist. v

County of Nassau, 105 AD3d 113, 113-120 [2d Dept 2013]). In

particular, the Appellate Division found that article IX, § (2)

(c) of the Constitution prohibited Nassau County from enacting

local tax laws, such as Local Law 18, that were inconsistent with

general or special State laws because that constitutional

provision required local tax legislation to be "consistent with [

] laws enacted by the legislature" (id. at 118 [emphasis in

original], quoting NY Const, art IX, § 2 [c] [ii] [8]). The

court further determined that, because MHRL § 34 precluded the

establishment of any charter law which superseded a special or

general State law "'relat[ing] to the imposition, judicial review

or distribution of the proceeds of taxes or benefit

assessments,'" the County could not supersede the County

Guaranty's distribution of tax refund charges by using Local Law

18 to charge tax over-assessments back to the taxing districts

(id. at 118-119, quoting MHRL § 34 [3] [a]).

Additionally, in the court's view, the County Charter