nassau county guaranty decision
[…] * * *The levy, collection and administration oflocal taxes authorized by the legislature andof assessments for local improvements,consistent with laws enacted by thelegislature." (NY Const, art IX, §§ 2 [c]; 2[c] [ii] [8] [emphasis added]).

Article IX, § 3 declares, among other things, that "[t]he

provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid

provisions of acts of the legislature or of local legislation and

such provisions shall continue in force until repealed, amended,

modified or superseded in accordance with the provisions of this

- 7 -

- 8 - No. 9

constitution" (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [b]).

Additionally, in 1963, the State Legislature amended

the Municipal Home Rule Law (MHRL). As so amended, that

statutory scheme now declares that, "[i]n addition to powers