Names of the 33 First Buddhist Patriarchs

Download Names of the 33 First Buddhist Patriarchs

Post on 27-Jan-2017

220 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • Names of the 33 First Buddhist PatriarchsAuthor(s): G. SchlegelSource: T'oung Pao, Vol. 8, No. 3 (1897), pp. 341-342Published by: BRILLStable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4525290 .Accessed: 28/06/2014 14:32

    Your use of the JSTOR archive indicates your acceptance of the Terms & Conditions of Use, available at .http://www.jstor.org/page/info/about/policies/terms.jsp

    .JSTOR is a not-for-profit service that helps scholars, researchers, and students discover, use, and build upon a wide range ofcontent in a trusted digital archive. We use information technology and tools to increase productivity and facilitate new formsof scholarship. For more information about JSTOR, please contact support@jstor.org.

    .

    BRILL is collaborating with JSTOR to digitize, preserve and extend access to T'oung Pao.

    http://www.jstor.org

    This content downloaded from 91.213.220.176 on Sat, 28 Jun 2014 14:32:52 PMAll use subject to JSTOR Terms and Conditions

    http://www.jstor.org/action/showPublisher?publisherCode=baphttp://www.jstor.org/stable/4525290?origin=JSTOR-pdfhttp://www.jstor.org/page/info/about/policies/terms.jsphttp://www.jstor.org/page/info/about/policies/terms.jsp

  • VARIETES.

    NAMES OF THE 33 FIRST BUDDHIST PATRIARCHS

    BY

    G. SCHLEGEL.

    ABEL REMUSAT WaS, we believe, the first who gave in his MNlanges Asiati- ques, Vol. I, p. 143 seq, a biographical list of these patriarchs, the immediate successors of Buddha, of which the first 27 laboured in India and the other six in China. He drew his list from the japanese

    edition of the ITA it, Book

    LXIV, pp. 24 seq.; but, on account of the fragmentary knowledge at that time of the chinese and sanscrit equivalents, the names of these patriarchs are irrecogniz- able. We note f. i. the name of Yeou- pho-kiou-to, in Japanese Ouvakikta

    (f* t ig s,), which we now know to be Upagupta, the 4th patriarch;

    that of Ti-to-kia ( $ j), in Japanese Daitaka, which is the name of the 5th patriarch Dhitika t), in Tibetan Dhitika.

    Remusat calls the 7th patiiarch Pa- soumi, without an attempt to an identi- fication with its sanscrit equivalent. It is Vasumitra, transciribed in Chinese

    i B w or 4

  • VA RIETES.

    Names of the Indian patriarchs. Year of death according to the

    Sanscrit name

    Mahaka'yapa Ananda Canakavasa Upagupta Dhitika Mikkaka Vasumitra Buddhanandi Buddhamitra

    Parnva (chinese I

    Punyayagas

    ACvaghosa (', ^ )

    Kapimala Nagardjuna Kana-deva Rahulata Samghanandi Gayasata Kumarata

    Gayata Vasubandhu Manbrhita Padmaratna A

    Aryasiffha Nagagata or Basiasita

    Punyamitra Pradjinatara Bodhidharma

    Japanese B.C. 905

    ,,

    ,)

    W) )

    A.D.

    A.D.

    ,,

    ,,

    C B

    A

    17

    805 760

    588 533 495

    417

    40 -376?

    332

    274 212 157 113

    74 13 23

    74 ( tt

    125? 167?

    uncertain 325? ? 457

    495 (k

    Hui-kho f 4 4) ) 485- Seng-ts'an f) { , 606

    Tao-sin J , % - >) 651 Hung-jin J j > 673

    Hui-neng ) t

    | 4) A 713 hft , a "7t

    'hinese .C. 905

    - 0 PI

    latest researches B.C. 458

    -,, ," = 370 > 741 2 210 , -- 4 160) -, _ , 637

    " 590 A.D. -t 1002) - B.C. 535 (?) - ,, 487 ?)

    > 442 A.D. 1)00

    - B.C. 383 (?) 327 A.D. 140

    , 269 D 137 , 212 i= 194 " - " t 215

    - B.C. 113(?)

    1 43 . 13 .D. - A.D. 22

    7th year) 74

    " -- t: 470 . - - 1 65 . -- . 209

    -, ,, 259 > 325 325 . -- . 388

    , 457 D 457

    + Y V0 S ) ) " 529 -592

    -ia3)

    - il

    AMI ^M aT

    A.D. 638-713

    1) Eitel says A.D. 692, but this is surely an error. 2) Eitel is very confused. On page 51 he states that Kaniska reigned from 15 B.C. -

    45 A.D.; and page 164 he places the 3d or 4th Synod under Kaniska in B.C. 153. sic! 3) Mayers, Manual, II, No. 215. 4) Abel Remusat, Melanges asiatiques, I, 125, has wrongly 'soui-klho for lHom-kko and

    Soui-neng for Houi-neng.

    342

    1.

    2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9.

    40.

    11.

    12.

    13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 48. 19.

    20. 21. 22. 23.

    24. 25. 26. 27.

    28.

    29.

    30.

    31.

    32.

    33.

    + A &

    This content downloaded from 91.213.220.176 on Sat, 28 Jun 2014 14:32:52 PMAll use subject to JSTOR Terms and Conditions

    http://www.jstor.org/page/info/about/policies/terms.jsp

    Article Contentsp. [341]p. 342

    Issue Table of ContentsT'oung Pao, Vol. 8, No. 3 (1897), pp. 261-360Zwei Mandschu-Chinesische kaiserliche Diplome [pp. 261-308]MlangesNote sur une inscription Persane trouve sur les bords du fleuve Orkhon en Mongolie [pp. 309-321]Les Inseriptions chinoises de Bouddha-Gay: III-V (Suite) [pp. 322-340]

    VaritsNames of the 33 First Buddhist Patriarchs [pp. 341-342]

    NcrologieJan Pieter Nicolaas Land [p. 343]Lallemant-Dumoutier [p. 344]le docteur Ernest Martin [pp. 344-345]

    Bulletin critiqueReview: untitled [pp. 346-348]Review: untitled [pp. 348-350]Review: untitled [pp. 350-352]

    Chronique [pp. 353-358]Notes and Queries [p. 359]Errata [p. 360]