museum of arts and culture investigation
[…] RCW 42.52.070 Special Privileges.

    Except as required to perform duties within the scope of employment, no state

    officer or state employee may use his or her position to secure special privileges or

    exemptions for himself or herself, or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other

    persons.

  • 7/25/2019 Museum of Arts and Culture Investigation

    22/22

    Washington State Auditors Office Page 20

    Assertion 6:The Executive Director interfered with an open whistleblower investigationwhen he contacted a witnesses employer.

    RCW 42.40.030 Right to disclose improper governmental actions -- Interference prohibited,

    states in part:

    (1) An employee shall not directly or indirectly use or attempt to use the employee's

    official authority or influence for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing,

    commanding, influencing, or attempting to intimidate, threaten, coerce, command,

    or influence any individual for the purpose of interfering with the right of the

    individual to: (a) Disclose to the auditor (or representative thereof) or other public

    official, as defined in RCW 42.40.020, information concerning improper

    governmental action; or (b) identify rules warranting review or provide information

    to the rules review committee.