montana judges’ deskbook municipal, justice, and …0 montana judges’ deskbook municipal,...
[…] Jurisdiction over Juveniles. 41-5-203 MCA, which sets forth youth court jurisdiction,

grants courts of limited jurisdiction authority to handle juvenile offense in five areas:

1. Traffic; 2. Fish and Game; 3. Alcoholic Beverage Violations; 4. Gambling, and 5. Tobacco Products. Section 41-5-332 MCA gives courts of limited jurisdiction

the authorization to hear probable cause hearings on the detention of a youth. Specifically, subsection (1) says, “When a youth is taken into custody for questioning, a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the youth is a delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention must be held within 24 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays. A hearing is not required if the youth is released prior to the time of the required hearing.”

Section 41-5-334 MCA indicates that if probable cause is established at the hearing, the court shall determine if the youth shall be retained in custody.