montana judges’ deskbook municipal, justice, and …0 montana judges’ deskbook municipal,...
[…] Page 147: MONTANA JUDGES’ DESKBOOK MUNICIPAL, JUSTICE, AND …0 MONTANA JUDGES’ DESKBOOK MUNICIPAL, JUSTICE, AND CITY . COURTS . This DESKBOOK is the property of the STATE OF MONTANA . The

136 Section 300 ─ Court Proceedings

(3) A person under 18 years of age may sell or buy tickets for or receive prizes from a raffle conducted in compliance with 23-5-413 if proceeds from the raffle, minus administrative expenses and prizes paid, are used to support charitable activities, scholarships or educational grants, or community service projects. 23-5-161 MCA. Criminal liabilities ─ misdemeanor . “A person who purposely or knowingly violates a provision of parts 1 through 8 of this chapter, the punishment of which is for a misdemeanor, shall upon conviction of a first offense be fined not more than $500. Upon a second conviction within 5 years of a first conviction, a person shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both. . . .”

Comment: 23-5-161 MCA is quoted in part since third and subsequent convictions listed in the statute are felonies based upon jurisdictional limitations. 300.605 Contempt of court.