monoclonal antibodies dawn of a new era
[…] amended• § 351 of the PHSA (42 U.S.C. § 262)• § 271(e) of the Patent Act• Created a statutory framework for FDA approval of

follow-on-biologics (FOB) as biosimilar to or “interchangeable” with reference products

Page 66: Monoclonal Antibodies Dawn Of A New Era

Page 66© Bird & Bird LLP 2012

Outline of the BPCIA

● Changes to PHSA § 351(i) (42 U.S.C. § 262(i))• Provides new and amended definitions

● New PHSA § 351(k) (42 U.S.C. § 262(k))• Provides regulatory pathway for

biosimilar/interchangeable products.• Provides RP data exclusivity

● New PHSA § 351(l) (42 U.S.C. § 262(l))• Provides patent dispute resolution mechanism

Page 67: Monoclonal Antibodies Dawn Of A New Era

Page 67© Bird & Bird LLP 2012

BPCIA Definition of “Biological Product”

● “…a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings…” (historically, some proteins have been approved as drugs under §505 of the FD & C Act)

● Clarified definitions in February draft guidelines:• Protein-any alpha amino polymer with a specific defined sequence