monoclonal antibodies dawn of a new era
[…] Page 70: Monoclonal Antibodies Dawn Of A New Era

Page 70© Bird & Bird LLP 2012

Interchangeability under BPCIA-a higher bar● Biosimilar to RP and● Can be expected to produce the same clinical result as

the RP in any given patient, and● For a biological product that is administered more than

once to an individual, the risk in terms of safety or diminished efficacy of alternating or switching between use of the biological product and the RP is not greater than the risk of using the RP without such alteration or switch.

42 U.S.C. § 262 (k)(4)

Page 71: Monoclonal Antibodies Dawn Of A New Era

Page 71© Bird & Bird LLP 2012

What’s the benefit of “interchangeability”?● The interchangeable product “may be

substituted for the reference product without the intervention of the health care provider who prescribed the reference product.”

● A biosimilar product can only be switched for RP upon physician’s instruction

Page 72: Monoclonal Antibodies Dawn Of A New Era

Page 72© Bird & Bird LLP 2012

Exclusivity for Interchangeable Biosimilars●Exclusivity for first approved