mock trial exercises - new jersey state bar foundation trial exercises ... since these mock trials...
[…] SUB-ISSUES1. Should Officer Dintz have run an investigation

before obtaining a warrant?

2. Is Neighborly Nest’s trash considered private property?

3. Was the evidence enough probable cause for Officer Dintz to get a warrant?

CONCEPTS1. Burden of proof: beyond reasonable doubt.

2. Credibility of the witnesses.

3. Probable cause.

LAWFourth Amendment of the United States

Constitution: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated....

N.J.S.A. 56:8-2:

Consumer fraud is “any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation” in connection with the sale of goods, services or real estate.

Page 33: Mock Trial Exercises - New Jersey State Bar Foundation Trial Exercises ... Since these mock trials were written by children, the content should not be ... I don’t want to brag,

32