minnesota pollution control agency site remediation … · minnesota pollution control agency site...
[…] 5.8 Natural Resource Damages

Federal Superfund law (the Comprehensive Environmental Response and Liability Act(CERCLA)), MERLA, and other federal and state laws authorize natural resource trustees to recover damages forinjury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources resulting from release of a hazardous substance. Section115B.04 subdivision 1(c) of MERLA states, in part that, “... any person who is responsible for a release orthreatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility is strictly liable, jointly, and severally, for ...[a]lldamages for any injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessingsuch injury, destruction, or loss.” The MPCA and the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR) act asthe designated state trustees for natural resources.