middle district of florida orlando division united … · company documents, emails, conversations...
[…] connection with this action;
(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and
(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Count XIX
Nevada False Claims Act N.R.S. §§ 357.010, et seq.
483. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–328 of this Third
Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
Page 133 of 170
484. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of Nevada to
recover treble damages and civil penalties under the Nevada False Claims Act, N.R.S. §§
357.010, et seq.
485. N.R.S. § 357.040(1) provides liability for any person who:
(a) Knowingly presents or causes to be presented a false claim for
payment or approval;
(b) Knowingly makes or uses, or causes to be made or used, a false
record or statement to obtain payment or approval of a false claim;
(c) Conspires to defraud by obtaining allowance or payment of a false
claim;
(h) Is a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission of a false claim and,
after discovering the falsity of the claim, fails to disclose the falsity
to the state or political subdivision within a reasonable time.
486. By virtue of the conduct alleged herein, Defendant Healogics conspired to, and
did in fact, violate N.R.S. § 357.040(1) by knowingly causing false claims and false records to be
made, used and presented to the state of Nevada.