middle district of florida orlando division united … · company documents, emails, conversations...
[…] (2) Reimbursement for reasonable expenses which Relator incurred in
connection with this action;
(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and
(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Count XI
Hawaii False Claims Act Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 661-21 et seq.
403. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–328 of this Third
Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
404. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of Hawaii to
recover treble damages and civil penalties under the Hawaii False Claims Act, Haw. Rev. Stat.
§§ 661-21 et seq.
405. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-21(a) provides liability for any person who:
(1) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of
the state a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
(2) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or
statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the state;
(3) conspires to defraud the state by getting a false or fraudulent claim
allowed or paid; or
Page 115 of 170
(8) is a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission of a false claim to the State,
who subsequently discovers the falsity of the claim, and fails to disclose
the false claim to the State within a reasonable time after discovery of the
false claim.
406. Defendant Healogics conspired to, and did in fact, violate Haw. Rev. Stat. §661-
21(a)(1),(2),(3), and (8) by knowingly causing false claims to be made, used and presented to the
state of Hawaii by its deliberate and systematic violation of federal and state laws, and by
knowingly making, using, or causing to be made or used, false records or statements to get said
false claims paid by the state and failed to disclose the falsity of their claims, or return amounts
paid upon said false claims within reasonable time after discovery of the false claim.
407. The state of Hawaii, by and through the Hawaii Medicaid program and other state
healthcare programs, and unaware of Defendant Healogics’ conduct, paid the claims submitted
by Defendant and third parties in connection therewith.