middle district of florida orlando division united … · company documents, emails, conversations...
[…] (2) Reimbursement for reasonable expenses which Relator incurred in
connection with this action;
(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and
(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Count VI
Colorado False Medicaid Claims Act
CRSA § 25.5-4-305
354. Plaintiffs allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–328 of this Third
Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
Page 103 of 170
355. This is a qui tam action brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of the state of Colorado to
recover treble damages and civil penalties under CRSA § 25.5-4-305.
356. The Colorado False Medicaid Claims Act provides liability for any person who:
(a) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of the
state a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
(b) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement
material to a false or fraudulent claim;
(f) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement
material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state in
connection with the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act", or knowingly conceals
or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit
money or property to the state in connection with the "Colorado Medical
Assistance Act";