middle district of florida orlando division united … · company documents, emails, conversations...
[…] connection with this action,
(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and
Page 112 of 170
(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Count X
Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act O.C.G.A. §§ 49-4-168 (2008) et seq.
393. Plaintiffs allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–328 of this Third
Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
394. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of Georgia to
recover treble damages and civil penalties under the Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act,
O.C.G.A. §§ 49-4-168 (2008) et seq.
395. O.C.G.A. § 49-4-168.1(a) provides liability for any person who:
(1) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid
program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
(2) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or
statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the
Georgia Medicaid program;
(3) conspires to defraud the Georgia Medicaid program by getting a false or
fraudulent claim allowed or paid.
396. Defendant Healogics violated O.C.G.A. § 49-4-168.1(a)(1), (2) and (3) by
engaging in the conduct described herein and knowingly caused false claims to be made, used
and presented to the state of Georgia by its deliberate and systematic violation of federal and
state laws. Further, Defendant Healogics knowingly made, used, or caused to be made or used
false records or statements in order to get said false claims paid by the state of Georgia. The
Defendant acted together with its partner hospitals in a conspiracy to defraud the Georgia
Medicaid program.
Page 113 of 170
397. The state of Georgia, by and through the Georgia Medicaid program and other
state healthcare programs, and unaware of Defendant Healogics’ conduct, paid the claims
submitted by Defendant and third parties in connection therewith.