middle district of florida orlando division united … · company documents, emails, conversations...
[…] connection with this action;
(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and
(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Count XXXII
District of Columbia False Claims Act D.C. Code §§ 2-381.01 et seq.
612. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–328 of this Third
Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
613. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators and the District of Columbia to
recover treble damages and civil penalties under the District of Columbia False Claims Act, D.C.
Code §§ 2-381.01 et seq.
614. D.C. Code § 2-381.02(a) provides liability for any person who:
(1) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for
payment or approval;
(2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or
statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;
(7) Conspires to commit a violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of
this subsection;
(8) Is a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission of a false or fraudulent claim to
the District, subsequently discovers the falsity of the claim, and fails to
disclose the false or fraudulent claim to the District;
615. Defendant conspired to, and did in fact, violate D.C. Code § 2-381.02(a) by
knowingly causing thousands of false claims to be made, used and presented to the District of
Columbia as well as making, using or causing to made or used false records to get said claims
Page 165 of 170