middle district of florida orlando division united … · company documents, emails, conversations...
[…] (2) Reimbursement for reasonable expenses which Relator incurred in
connection with this action;
(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and
(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Count XVII
Minnesota False Claims Act
Minn. Stat. §§ 15.C01 et seq.
463. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–328 of this Third
Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
464. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of Minnesota
for treble damages and penalties under the Minnesota False Claims Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 15.C01 et
seq.
465. The Minnesota False Claims Act § 15C.02 provides liability for any person who:
(1) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim
for payment or approval;
(2) knowingly makes or uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or
statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;
(3) knowingly conspires to commit a violation of clause (1), (2), (4), (5), (6),
or (7);
Page 129 of 170
466. Defendant Healogics conspired to, and did in fact, violate the Minnesota False