middle district of florida orlando division united … · company documents, emails, conversations...
[…] (3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and
(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Count VII
Connecticut False Claims Acts for Medical Assistance Programs
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17b-301a, et seq.
364. Plaintiffs allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–328 of this Third
Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
365. This is a qui tam action brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of the state of Connecticut
to recover treble damages and civil penalties under the Connecticut False Claims Act for Medical
Assistance Programs, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17b-301a, et seq.
366. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17b-301b provides liability for any person who “knowingly
makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or
fraudulent claim under a medical assistance program administered by the Department of Social
Services”.
367. In addition, subsection 3 prohibits a conspiracy to commit a violation of this
section.
368. Defendant Healogics violated the Connecticut False Claims Act for Medical
Assistance Programs, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17b-301a, et seq. by virtue of the aforementioned
conduct.