middle district of florida orlando division united … · company documents, emails, conversations...
[…] connection with this action;
(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and
(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Count XXIII
North Carolina False Claims Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-605 et seq.
522. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–328 of this Third
Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
Page 142 of 170
523. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of North
Carolina to recover treble damages and civil penalties under the North Carolina False Claims
Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-605 et seq.
524. The North Carolina False Claims Act, § 1-607 provides liability for any person
who:
(1) Knowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim
for payment or approval.
(2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or
statement material to a false or fraudulent claim.
(3) Conspires to commit a violation of subdivision (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), or
(7) of this section.
525. By virtue of conduct alleged herein, Defendant Healogics conspired to, and did in
fact, violate § 1-607 by knowingly causing false claims and false records to be made, used and
presented to the state of North Carolina.