middle district of florida orlando division united … · company documents, emails, conversations...
[…] this action;
(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and
(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Count XXVIII
Washington State Medicaid Fraud False Claims Act
Page 155 of 170
574. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–328 of this Third
Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
575. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of Washington
for treble damages and penalties under Washington State Medicaid Fraud False Claims Act,
RCW 74.66.020, which provides liability for any person who:
(a) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim
for payment or approval;
(b) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or
statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;
(c) Conspires to commit one or more of the violations in this subsection (1)
576. Defendant Healogics conspired to, and did in fact, violate the Washington State
Medicaid Fraud False Claims Act by knowingly causing false claims and false records to be
made, used and presented to the state of Washington.