michigan opioid laws · michigan opioid laws frequently asked questions (faqs) updated on july 3,...
[…] a. Provided a primary physician has established a bona fide prescriber-patient relationship with the patient receiving a controlled substance refill, the patient’s primary physician may delegate their refill authority under the delegation provisions provided for in MCL 333.16215, to a covering physician or other licensed health professional trained and authorized to perform the practice.

4. Can a phone call fulfill the telemedicine requirements of Public Act 247? a. Pursuant to the definition of Telemedicine (defined by MCL 500.3476) states that

“Telemedicine" means the use of an electronic media to link patients with health care professionals in different locations. To be considered telemedicine under this section, “the health care professional must be able to examine the patient via a real-time, interactive audio or video, or both, telecommunications system and the patient must be able to interact with the off-site health care professional at the time the services are provided.”

Page 9: MICHIGAN OPIOID LAWS · MICHIGAN OPIOID LAWS Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) Updated on July 3, 2018 Page 1 of 16 This FAQs has been drafted by the Department of Licensing and Regulatory

MICHIGAN OPIOID LAWS Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Updated on July 3, 2018

Page 9 of 16