memorandum 2002-30 - california law revision · pdf filememorandum 2002-30 criminal procedure...
[…] court judge, not as a magistrate. The judge’s decision would not be subject to

further review within the superior court. However, this change would not foreclose

review of the ruling on the dismissal motion. “Review would occur in the courts

of appeal, pursuant to writ or appeal from final judgment.” Background Study at

page 10.

Note: the background study proposes, at page 8, that subdivision (a)(1)(A) of

Section 995 be eliminated in order to preclude superior court review of a

magistrate’s decision on a demurrer or motion to dismiss. However, such a

change to Section 995 would seem to go beyond the stated objective.

Under Section 995(a)(1)(A), a defendant may move to set aside an information

if “before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a

magistrate.” In Jennings v. Superior Court , 66 Cal. 2d 867, 874-875 (1967), the court

states that a commitment is unlawful within the meaning of Section 995 when a

defendant is denied a substantial right in the preliminary hearing (e.g., defendant

– 5 –