memorandum 2002-30 - california law revision · pdf filememorandum 2002-30 criminal procedure...
[…] With regard to these writs, a distinction between misdemeanor and felony cases isapparently contemplated, with the appellate divisions handling misdemeanors, but felonycases assignable to any judge of the superior court, including, possibly, the judge whoseorder is being challenged.31 This could raise substantial peer review issues. Consider, forexample, Penal Code Section 871.6, which provides:

If in a felony case the magistrate sets the preliminary examination beyond the timespecified in Section 859b, in violation of Section 859b, or continues the preliminaryhearing without good cause and good cause is required by law for such a continuance, thepeople or the defendant may file a petition for writ of mandate or prohibition in the supe-rior court seeking immediate appellate review of the ruling setting the hearing or grantingthe continuance.

The writs contemplated by Penal Code Section 871.6 would not come within the grantof original jurisdiction to the appellate division of the superior court.