melissa a. hailey nm state bar no. 25817 312 montezuma ... · melissa a. hailey nm state bar no....
[…] make up the vast majority of the BRWRA. The Forest Service is required by law to utilize

its resources to carry out a conservation program for the Mexican gray wolf within the

BRWRA.

LEGAL BACKGROUND

A. The Endangered Species Act

15. The essential purpose of the ESA is conservation of species. The specific

purposes of the ESA are “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which

endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a

program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species…” 16

U.S.C. § 1531(b). “It is…declared to be the policy of Congress that all Federal…agencies

shall seek to conserve endangered species…and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance

of the purposes of [the ESA].” Id. § 1531(c)(1). To “conserve” means “to use and the use

of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or

threatened species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this chapter are

no longer necessary.”