medico-legal guidelines table of contents final m-l...i medico-legal guidelines table of contents...
[…] of clinical tests, and any summary of the following items: Diagnosis, functional status,

the treatment plan, symptoms, prognosis, and progress to date.

Page 27: MEDICO-LEGAL GUIDELINES TABLE OF CONTENTS Final M-L...i MEDICO-LEGAL GUIDELINES TABLE OF CONTENTS Preamble to Medico-Legal Guidelines

{00036193.DOC}

APPENDIX A-2

PERTINENT NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES

AND REGULATIONS REGARDING MEDICAL RECORDS

“Medical records” are defined by the following North Carolina statutory or regulatory

provisions:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-44.1 (2005)1

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-410(2) (2005)2

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-39-15(18) (2005)3

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-372 (2005)4

10A N.C. Admin. Code § 14J.0101 (2005)5

10A N.C. Admin. Code § 14J.1701 (20056

1 “Hospital medical records” are defined as “records made in connection with the diagnosis, care

and treatment of any patient or the charges for such services except that records covered by N. C. Gen. Stat. § 122-

8.1, N. C. Gen. Stat. § 90-109.1 and federal statutory or regulatory provisions regarding alcohol and drug abuse, are

subject to the requirements of said statutes.” (Please note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122-8.1 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-

109.1 have been repealed). 2 Medical records are defined as “personal information that relates to an individual‟s physical or