medico-legal guidelines table of contents final m-l...i medico-legal guidelines table of contents...
[…] 9 N.C.G.S. §130A-45.8 (2004) provides:

(a) Medical records compiled and maintained by public health authorities in

connection with the admission, treatment, and discharge of individual patients

are not public records as defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

(b) Charges, accounts, credit histories, and other personal financial records

compiled and maintained by public health authorities in connection with the

admission, treatment and discharge of individual patients are not public records

as defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

10

Section 131E-97 (2005) provides:

(a) Medical records compiled and maintained by health care facilities in connection with the

admission, treatment, and discharge of individual patients are not public records as

defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

(b) Charges, accounts, credit histories, and other personal financial records compiled and

maintained by health care facilities in connection with the admission, treatment, and

Page 29: MEDICO-LEGAL GUIDELINES TABLE OF CONTENTS Final M-L...i MEDICO-LEGAL GUIDELINES TABLE OF CONTENTS Preamble to Medico-Legal Guidelines

{00036193.DOC}

“health care facilities,” draw a distinction between the patient‟s medical records

and financial records.

N.C. Gen.