medico-legal guidelines table of contents final m-l...i medico-legal guidelines table of contents...
[…] Date

Health Care Provider or Facility Name and Address

Attn: Medical Records Custodian

RE: Names: <<John Patient>>

DOB:

SS#:

Dear Medical Records Custodian:

Please be advised that this law firm has been authorized to obtain the medical records of

<<John Patient>>. Enclosed is an authorization for the release of medical records.1

[Optional] If the case involves a personal injury liability claim, the letter must so

indicate and should reference the statutory charges at the time:

These records are sought with regard to a personal injury liability claim. N.C. Gen. Stat

§ 90-411 (2005) sets the maximum charges permissible for medical records requested in

personal injury liability claims as follows: “The maximum fee for each request shall be

seventy-five (75) cents per page for the first 25 pages, fifty (50) cents per page for pages 26

through 100, and twenty-five (25) cents for each page in excess of 100 pages, provided that the

health care provider may impose a minimum fee of up to ten dollars ($10.00), inclusive of

copying costs.”

Please forward to the office of the undersigned counsel the following items:

1. A complete copy of all medical records, as defined in the 2005 Medico-

Legal Guidelines2, including laboratory reports, interpretations of all

diagnostic images and studies, and all other information in your