medico-legal guidelines - leadership in medicine · medico-legal guidelines north carolina bar...
[…] FOOTNOTES62. See Section III(E) above defining the types of medical wit-

nesses recognized under the Guidelines. Where the Guide-lines refer to a physician as a ‘medical witness’ the statement refers to all types of medical witnesses defined therein.

63. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(11) allows a Court the discretion in a civil case to award “reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testi-mony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314(d) addresses the compensation of an expert witness in both criminal and civil cases, noting that the expert witness “shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discre-tion, may authorize.” Each allows the Court in its discretion to authorize payment of expert witness fees and allowances, but only when the witness has testified (either at trial or de-position) after having been served with a subpoena. State v.