medical ethics and professionalism
[…] information to wife be voluntary if alternative is partner notification through public health? Voluntary within constraints

Would decision of family to request withdrawal of feeding tube be voluntary if hospital threatened them with threat of massive health care costs?

Page 43: Medical Ethics and Professionalism

Information – What must be disclosed??

No doctrine of informed consent in Georgia. Georgia requires disclosure “in general terms the treatment or course of treatment” but for surgical or diagnostic treatments standard is higher (O.C.G.A.31-9-6.1)

For surgical procedures, amniocentesis, contrast material “disclosure of the material risks generally recognized and accepted by reasonably prudent physicians which, if disclosed to a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position, could reasonably be expected to cause that person to decline the proposed treatment or procedure because of the risk of injury that could result”

Good practice to disclose diagnosis, nature of treatment, risks, benefits, alternatives, prognosis with and without treatment, and to invite questions

Page 44: Medical Ethics and Professionalism

What should be disclosed?