mediating disputed health claims
[…] Assurance Co., 37 Cal.App.4th 807, 826 (1995).

Insurers therefore have an “unquestioned right” to rely on

the person who would be insured “for such information

as it desires as a basis for its determination to the end

that a wise discrimination may be exercised in selecting

its risks.” Robinson v. Occidental Life Ins. Co., 131

Cal.App.2d 581, 586 (1955).

23

Page 24: Mediating Disputed Health Claims

MEDIATING DISPUTED

HEALTH INSURANCE CLAIMS

Possible Rescission Claim

Hailey v. California Physicians’ Service, Case No.

G035579 (Cal. App. 2007)

Cal. Health & Safety Code Section 1389.3 prohibits

“post-claim underwriting” – a practice involving a plan’s

failure to “complete medical underwriting and resolve all

reasonable questions arising from written information

submitted on or with an application.”

Cal. Health & Safety Code Section 1389.3 gives a health

care service plan the duty “to make reasonable efforts to

ensure it has all the necessary information to accurately

assess the risk before issuing the contract.”

24

Page 25: Mediating Disputed Health Claims

MEDIATING DISPUTED