mark grossman, chair, technology law group, becker & poliakoff, p.a. legal issues for emarketing...
[…] The Legal Landscape

Section 201 of the United States Copyright Act states the following, in part:

“(a) Initial Ownership. Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work”

Page 7: Mark Grossman, Chair, Technology Law Group, Becker & Poliakoff, P.A. Legal Issues for eMarketing Professionals  Mark Grossman, Attorney and Miami Herald

Mark Grossman, Chair, Technology Law Group, Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.

The New E-Sign Act The Electronic Signatures in Global and National

Commerce Act (E-Sign) became effective on October 1, 2000. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 7001 et seq. and 15 U.S.C. Sec. 7021.

Electronic signature is defined in the Act as "an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record"

Defines electronic signatures broadly enough to encompass click-wrap agreements. In addition, the E-Sign Act says that any signature, contract or other record cannot be denied legal effect solely because it is in electronic form