management of contaminated soil and other solid wastes … · management of contaminated soil and...
[…] Contaminated soils may be excavated from one response action site or facility and managed in accordance with

the exemption under Wis. Admin. Code §§ NR 718.12 (1) and/or (2) on either: the same site or facility from

which the contaminated soil was excavated; or at another location that meets the definition of “site” or

“facility.” This guidance provides annotated definitions of “site” and “facility” which are summarized below;

these definitions are for guidance purposes only and should not be relied on to make regulatory decisions.

These terms are more fully defined in both Wis. Stat. § 292.01 and Wis. Admin. Code § 700.03. [Note: Italics

denotes statutory or administrative code definitions.]

“Site” means:

1. Any “waste site” as defined in Wis. Stat. §. 292.01 (21) and Wis. Admin. Code § NR 700.03(56)(a).

A "waste site” is "any site, other than an approved facility, an approved mining facility or a non-

approved facility, where waste is disposed of regardless of when disposal occurred or where a

hazardous substance is discharged before May 21, 1978." In essence, this type of property would be an

unlicensed, historical solid waste site; or

2. “any area where a hazardous substance has been discharged,” as defined in Wis. Admin. Code §

NR 700.03(56)(b). This would include any site listed in the Bureau for Remediation and