management of contaminated soil and other solid wastes … · management of contaminated soil and...
[…] 700.03(57)] or “facility” [NR 700.03(21)], as defined in Wis. Stat. § 292 and Wis. Admin. Code § NR

700.03. Contaminated soil should not be disposed of at a property with no environmental contamination

impacts (e.g., hazardous substance discharges or environmental pollution).

Responsibility Under Wis. Stat. § 292

The exemptions provided in Wis. Admin. Code §§ NR 718.12 and 718.15 are available to any person who meets

the definition of a “responsible party” (RP) under Wis. Admin. Code § NR 700 rule series and Wis. Stat. § 292.

The Spill Law, Wis. Stat. § 292.11(3), defines a responsible party as “a person who possesses or controls a

hazardous substance which is discharged or who causes the discharge of a hazardous substance shall take the

actions necessary to restore the environment to the extent practicable and minimize the harmful effects from the

discharge to the air, lands or waters of this state”. In general, the following definitions from Black’s Law

Dictionary and citations from Wisconsin case law may aid in determining who may be considered a person who

“possesses, controls or causes” a hazardous substance discharge. However, the DNR will assess each discharge on