legal briefs newsletter - florida guardian ad litem · florida guardian ad litem legal briefs...
[…] Section 39.806(1)(d), Fla. Stat.(2005).

Read the Opinion

Read the Opinion

Read the Opinion

Page 4: LEGAL BRIEFS NEWSLETTER - Florida Guardian ad Litem · Florida Guardian ad Litem Legal Briefs Newsletter 3 The Second DCA reversed the trial court’s order. Separation of Powers

Florida Guardian ad Litem Legal Briefs Newsletter

4

Next, the Fourth DCA held that TPR under § 39.806 (1)(c) Fla. Stat.(2005) “continuing involvement of the parent or parents in the parent­child relationship threatens the life, safety, well­being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provisions of services” was not supported because the father was not given services.

The mother also petitioned for TPR under § 39.806(1)(d)2, Fla. Stat.(2005) – TPR based on ex­ husband’s adjudication as a sexual predator.