labor management relations agreement
[…] Section 9.7 -- Representation “Weingarten” Rights:

Technicians have the right to representation during investigatory interviews by management. These are called “Weingarten Rights.” An investigatory interview occurs when an Agency representative questions an employee to obtain information which could be used as a basis for disciplining the technician. The technician must have a “reasonable belief” that discipline or adverse action may result from what he or she says at the interview. The Statutory Language Section 7114(a) (2) (B) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute provides: “An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at…any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation if (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in disciplinary action against the employee; and (ii) the employee requests representation.” For example, a technician who is questioned about substance abuse is clearly involved in an investigatory interview and has the right to request representation.