keeping the promise: state solutions for government pension reform
[…] 52 Utah Retirement Systems. “URS Tier 1 Pension Plans.” https://www.urs.org/PensionTier1/Members (accessed January 23, 2013). For the statutory description of the “Utah State Retirement and Insurance Benefit Act,” see Utah Code § 49-22: http://www.le.utah.gov/UtahCode/section.jsp?code=49-22 (accessed January 23, 2013).

53 You may find a brief description of each tier from the Utah Retirement Systems. “Tier 2 Public Employees’ Contributory Retirement System Highlights.” https://www.urs.org/pdf/RetirementSystems/tier2PublicEmployee.pdf (accessed January 23, 2013).

54 Utah Code § 49-22-303 says “No loans shall be available from contributions made by a participating employer under Subsection (1)(a).” See http://le.utah.gov/code/TITLE49/htm/49_22_030300.htm (accessed January 23, 2013).

55 Specific provisions of the Rhode Island act are taken from an executive summary available at a web site created by the Rhode Island Gener-al Assembly: http://www.pensionreformri.com/.