john j. o'connor norc
[…] comply with the provisions of the State Code of Ethics set forth in Public Officers Law §74 and

who are subject to the penalties set forth in §74(4) that Executive Law §94(13) authorizes theCommission to impose upon a State officer or employee it finds to have violated the State Code

of Ethics.

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

Public Officers Law §74(3)(d) states in pertinent part:

No officer or employee of a state agency, . . . should use or attempt

to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges orexemptions for himself or others.

Public Officers Law §74(3)(f) states in pertinent part:

An officer or employee of a state agency, . . . should not by hisconduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person

can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor in the

performance of his official duties, or that he is affected by thekinship, rank, position or influence of any party or person.

Public Officers Law §74(3)(h) states in pertinent part:

An officer or employee of a state agency, . . . should endeavor to

pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion amongthe public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in

violation of his trust.

Public Officers Law §74(4) states in pertinent part:

In addition to any penalty contained in any other provision of lawany such officer, member or employee who shall knowingly and

Page 3: John J. O'Connor NORC

8/6/2019 John J. O'Connor NORC

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/john-j-oconnor-norc 3/7

3

intentionally violate any of the provisions of this section may befined, suspended or removed from office or employment in the

manner provided by law. Any such individual who knowingly and

intentionally violates the provisions of paragraph b, c, d or i of subdivision three of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty

in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars and the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of suchviolation. Any such individual who knowingly and intentionally

violates the provisions of paragraph a, e or g of subdivision three

of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to

exceed the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as aresult of such violation.

THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION 

The RF is a non-profit educational corporation governed by a board of directors to assistin the development of State University facilities by encouraging gifts, contributions and