john j. aesoph, cpa and darren m. bennett, cpa … j. aesoph, cpa and darren m. bennett, cpa...
[…] Respondents argue that TierOne’s FAS 114 loan loss estimates for 2008 were not inconsistent with market information because the Bank was required to follow FAS 157 in determining fair value, and in turbulent markets, FAS 157 prohibits the Bank from considering market information that includes forced transactions such as foreclosures. Respondents contend

49 AS No. 3 ¶ 6, App. A ¶ A10; cf. Rule 2-06 of Regulation S-X, 17 C.F.R. § 210.2-06 (requiring that “the accountant shall retain records relevant to the audit or review, including workpapers and other documents that form the basis of the audit or review,” and defining workpapers as “documentation of auditing or review procedures applied, evidence obtained, and conclusions reached by the accountant in the audit or review engagement, as required by standards established or adopted by the Commission or by the [PCAOB]”). 50 McNeeley, 2012 WL 6457291, at *12 (“‘If a representation made by management is contradicted by other audit evidence,’ an auditor . . . ‘should investigate the circumstances, and consider the reliability of the representation made.’” (quoting AU § 333.04)).

16