jefferson/la cienega skyscraper appeal
[…] We have come full circle, where general plan amendments and rezoning can put hundreds of millions of dollars in the hands of the developer in exchange for campaign contributions to City officials and unwritten promises of high-end retailers to occupy tiny sections of massive projects in a community long deprived of such private sector developments. This process must be reformed.

B. THE CITY HAS CONDUCTED THE TENTATIVE TRACT MAP APPROVAL PROCESS IN VIOLATION OF THE SUBDIVISION MAP ACT.

Under Government Code Section 66474.61, applicable to the City of Los Angeles, "the advisory agency ... shall deny approval of a tentative map ... if it makes any of the following findings;

(a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans as specified in Section 65451.(b) That the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans." (Emphasis added).

On page 1 of the Advisory Agency determination letter, the tract map approval is subject to conditions;

- Page 7 of 29 ■

Page 9: Jefferson/La Cienega Skyscraper Appeal

Jefferson/La Cienega Skyscraper Appeal | Crenshaw Subway Coalition

"a.