integrity staffing v. busk - annotated us amicus brief
[…] Page 19: Integrity Staffing v. Busk - Annotated US Amicus Brief

12

test requires a closer relationship between a principal activity and the activity in question before the latter ceases to be “preliminary” or “postliminary.”

1. In the process of excepting certain activities from the scope of the FLSA, the Portal-to-Portal Act specif-ically identified the time it takes an employee to “trav-el[] to and from the actual place of performance of the [employee’s] principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. 254(a)(1). But it also referred, more generically, to the time that employees devote to “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activi-ty or activities.” 29 U.S.C. 254(a)(2) (emphases added). Those terms reveal that Congress contemplated that an activity could be related to an employee’s principal activities in more than a temporal sense and yet remain noncompensable.