in the united states district court western district … · 1 in the united states district court ....
[…] TVA Board of Directors conditioned its approval of the so-called long-term

agreements “upon satisfactory completion of any required environmental reviews.”

In spite of those clear requirements, TVA chose to disregard the requirements of

NEPA completely, and it began entering into Never-ending Contracts with local

distributors almost immediately after receiving the Board’s conditional approval.

123. TVA violated NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C), by failing to prepare an EA

or EIS before it adopted and implemented Never-ending Contracts.

124. TVA’s system-wide adoption and implementation of Never-ending

Contracts is a major “federal action” under NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(3)

(listing examples of agency actions, including “[a]doption of programs, such as a

group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or plan”).

125. TVA’s Never-ending Contracts are likely to have significant

environmental impacts. The long-term agreements will likely affect the quality of

the air, water, wildlife, public health, and economic wellbeing in TVA’s seven-state,

80,000-square mile region in perpetuity.