in the united states district court western district … · 1 in the united states district court ....
[…] implemented,” (3) “alternatives to the proposed action,” (4) “the relationship

between local short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and

enhancement of long-term productivity, and” (5) “any irreversible and irretrievable

commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it

be implemented.” Id.

78. Among the factors a federal agency must consider in order to

determine whether an action may “significantly affect” the environment, and

therefore require an EIS, is the “intensity” or severity of the action’s impacts. 40

C.F.R. § 1508.27(b). Among other relevant factors, the intensity of the impact must

be judged based on:

(a) “[t]he degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety”;

(b) “[u]nique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources, park lands, prime farmlands, wetlands, wild and scenic rivers, or ecologically critical areas”;

(c) “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial”;

(d) “[t]he degree to which the possible effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks”;