in the united states district court for the western ... · tennessee, state senator john stevens,...
[…] infringement upon its legislative powers, they may file suit on behalf of the State.
Defendants acknowledge that parties who lack standing in their own right may represent
the State if state law authorizes them to “to speak for the State in federal court,” Hollingsworth v.
Perry, 570 U.S. 693, 710 (2013) (citing Karcher v. May, 484 U.S. 72, 81−82 (1987)), but argue
that is not the case here. Instead, they contend that the Constitution and laws of Tennessee
confer on the Attorney General − and not the Legislature − the authority to litigate on behalf of
Tennessee.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-6-110 provides that “[t]he attorney general and reporter shall attend
in person, or by assistant, and prosecute or defend . . . any and all suits . . . in which suit or suits
the state may be a party, or in which the state has or may have interests of a pecuniary nature.”
Additionally, the General Assembly has listed as exclusive duties of the Attorney General “[t]he
trial and direction of all civil litigated matters and administrative proceedings in which the state
or any officer, department, agency, board, commission or instrumentality of the state may be