in the united states district court for the western ... · tennessee, state senator john stevens,...
[…] state and local governments and private non-profit agencies to manage the initial admission and
placement of refugees to the United States and provide subsequent resettlement assistance. 8
U.S.C. § 1522. Pursuant to this authority, the PRM maintains and oversees the United States
Refugee Admissions Program, a public-private partnership involving federal agencies, domestic
non-profit organizations, and international organizations to screen, transport, and provide initial
resettlement services for refugees. Id. § 1522(b)(1), (7).
7
The PRM works with the non-profit organizations with which it has entered into
cooperative agreements to determine where refugees will be resettled in the United States.
Although the PRM consults with state and local governments “concerning the sponsorship
process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their
placement,” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(A), the Refugee Act does not provide for the involvement of
state or local governments in determining where individual refugees are resettled once admitted
to the United States. See H. R. Rep. No. 132, 99th Cong., 1st Sess., 19 (1985) (observing that