in the matter of evanston northwestern healthcare corporation · in the matter of evanston...
[…] RB 86. Accordingly, the Commission views the issue as not properly before us. In any case, for the reasons set forth by the ALJ, the Commission also finds that the transaction was subject to the Clayton Act. 7 Complaint counsel also requested that the Commission vacate the ALJ’s order of September 24, 2006, which denied complaint counsel’s motion to compel the production of certain documents on

7

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Pursuant to 16 C.F.R. § 3.54 (2007), the Commission reviews the record de novo by considering “such parts of the record as are cited or as may be necessary to resolve the issues presented and . . . exercis[ing] all the powers which [the Commission] could have exercised if it had made the initial decision.”8

IV. FINDINGS OF FACT

A. Third-Party Payor Insurance System

In many markets, vendors set or negotiate a price, which is paid in full by their customers. The costs and benefits of the product or service are fully internalized by the vendors and the customers.